Personal information about George Austin

Below is all the information we have about George Austin. As far as we know, the information is correct. However, if you find any errors or have additional information, certificates or pictures, please contact us so that we can update this page. Thank you.


Burial Information

Name on burial register:
   George Austin
Burial register image
Click image to enlarge
Age at death:
   66
Date of burial:
   15 December 1916
Abode at death:
(according to burial register)
   Porchester Road,, Newbury.
Burial register information:
  
Book number: 1899
Page number: 295
Record number: 9554
Official at burial:
   A G P Baines.
     
Source of information:
  Burial Register
* This entry is awaiting verification.

Memorial Details

  George AUSTIN
  22 December 1916
  66
  Male
   
  Stone Cross and 4 kerbstones
  Rough grey granite
   
  From top of cross: In Loving Memory of / George Austin/ At Rest Dec 11th.1917/ And of Mary his wife/ At Rest Dec. 21st. 1917/ Also their son/ Dick Austin/ Killed in action/ Oct. 12th, 1917 at Poelcapelle/ East facing kerbstone: Louise V. Austin, eldest daughter of above/ late of Umtali, died Dec.18th. 1922. East facing kerbstone: "Love is stronger than death."
   
  Inlaid letters,fair
  P3
    Inscriptions for Dick Austin and Louise V Austin are memorials only. Both died outside of Newbury and are buried elsewhere, Dick Austin in a Copmmonwealth War Grave
   
  21 April 2015
  SC & AD
 
Click here for more information on this memorial.

Other people list on this memorial

Mary AUSTIN

 

 

Obituaries and Newspaper announcements

George Austin
Article source:    Newbury Weekly News
Date of source:    14 December 1916
Copyright:    © Newbury Weekly News

Transcription:

 

AUSTIN – Dec.11, at Wroughton, Porchester-road, Newbury, as a result of an accident, George Austin, oldest son of the late Matthew Austin, of Northbourne farm, Broad Hinton, Swindon, Wilts.
From NWN 14th December 1916
Mrs. P. p 161 – grave P 3
Buried 15th December 1916
Burial Register Book 1899, page 295, No. 9554.
“Staionery Traveller”
Father of Lt. G.F. Austin – killed in WW1
Some details of George's past are given on his son's webpage:

http://www.westberkshirewarmemorials.org.uk/texts/stories/WBP00999S.php"http://www.westberkshirewarmemorials.org.uk/texts/stories/WBP00999S.php

Also recorded on the gravestone is LOUISE V. AUSTIN, described as the “eldest daughter of the above, late of Untali*, died Dec. 18th 1922.”
She is not recorded in our burial register or the accounts book.
*Untali was in Southern Rhodesia, now Zimbabwe.

 

:the NWN Death announcement says his daughter Louise died on 15th December “whilst travelling from Buluwayo to Johannesburgh …”.
 
 
 
Mary Austin
Article source:    Newbury Weekly News
Date of source:    03/01/1018
Copyright:    © Newbury Weekly News

Transcription:

 

MARY AUSTIN

AUSTIN – Dec.21, at Wroughton, Porchester-road, Newbury, Mary, widow of the late George Austin.

From NWN 3rd January, 1918

Mrs. P. p 161 – grave P 3

Buried 27th December, 1917

 
Burial Register Book 1917, page 011, No. 9684
 
Maiden name: Hutchins
This obituary entry is awaiting verification.
 
 


Biographies & History

No documents available at this time.



Related Links

These links go to other websites with information that is relevant to this person.
Please note that FNRC is not responsible for external web site content.

   
   

 

 

*The FNRC believe that the certificates published on this page have been added in compliance with the rules laid down by the General Register Office (GRO).Click here for more information.
If you believe that we may have inadvertently breached the privacy of a living person by publishing any document, pleasecontact usso we can immediately remove the certificate and investigate further.
Thank you
FNRC.

Website designed and maintained by Paul Thompson on behalf of the Friends of Newtown Road Cemetery.

Administrator Login