Personal information about Mary Austin

Below is all the information we have about Mary Austin. As far as we know, the information is correct. However, if you find any errors or have additional information, certificates or pictures, please contact us so that we can update this page. Thank you.


Burial Information

Name on burial register:
   Mary Austin
Burial register image
Click image to enlarge
Age at death:
   68
Date of burial:
   27 December 1917
Abode at death:
(according to burial register)
   Porchester Road, Newbury
Burial register information:
  
Book number: 1917
Page number: 011
Record number: 9684
Official at burial:
   A.G.P. Baines
     
Source of information:
  Burial Register

Memorial Details

  Mary AUSTIN
  21 December 1917
  68
  Female
   
  Stone Cross and 4 kerbstones
  Rough grey granite
   
  From top of cross: In Loving Memory of / George Austin/ At Rest Dec 11th.1917/ And of Mary his wife/ At Rest Dec. 21st. 1917/ Also their son/ Dick Austin/ Killed in action/ Oct. 12th, 1917 at Poelcapelle/ East facing kerbstone: Louise V. Austin, eldest daughter of above/ late of Umtali, died Dec.18th. 1922. East facing kerbstone: "Love is stronger than death."
   
  Inlaid letters,fair
  P3
    Inscriptions for Dick Austin and Louise V Austin are memorials only. Both died outside of Newbury and are buried elsewhere, Dick Austin in a Copmmonwealth War Grave
   
  21 April 2015
  SC & AD
 
Click here for more information on this memorial.

Other people list on this memorial

George AUSTIN

 

 

Obituaries and Newspaper announcements

Mary Austin
Article source:    Newbury Weekly News and Mrs Pattison
Date of source:    03 January 1918
Copyright:    © Newbury Weekly News

Transcription:

 

MARY AUSTIN

AUSTIN – Dec.21, at Wroughton, Porchester-road, Newbury, Mary, widow of the late George Austin.

From NWN 3rd January, 1918

Mrs. P. p 161 – grave P 3

Buried 27th December, 1917

 
Burial Register Book 1917, page 011, No. 9684
 
Maiden name: Hutchins
This obituary entry is awaiting verification.
 
 
George Austin
Article source:    Newbury Weekly News and Mrs Pattison
Date of source:    14 December 1916
Copyright:    © Newbury Weekly News

Transcription:

 

GEORGE AUSTIN

AUSTIN – Dec.11, at Wroughton, Porchester-road, Newbury, as a result of an accident, George Austin, oldest son of the late Matthew Austin, of Northbourne farm, Broad Hinton, Swindon, Wilts.

From NWN 14th December 1916

Mrs. P. p 161 – grave P 3

Buried 15th December 1916

 
Burial Register Book 1899, page 295, No. 9554.
This obituary entry is awaiting verification.
 
 


Biographies & History

No documents available at this time.



Related Links

These links go to other websites with information that is relevant to this person.
Please note that FNRC is not responsible for external web site content.

   
   

 

 

*The FNRC believe that the certificates published on this page have been added in compliance with the rules laid down by the General Register Office (GRO).Click here for more information.
If you believe that we may have inadvertently breached the privacy of a living person by publishing any document, pleasecontact usso we can immediately remove the certificate and investigate further.
Thank you
FNRC.

Website designed and maintained by Paul Thompson on behalf of the Friends of Newtown Road Cemetery.

Administrator Login